The True Road Warriors

by Christine Bishop

What do you call runners who after celebrating New Year’s Eve the night before, tackle a half marathon race or a 3.5 miler the next day when it is supposed to be pouring rain but just warm enough not to have ice form? You may say “Crazy,” but the real answer is “Road Warriors!” In addition to the die-hard racers, there were die-hard volunteers who monitored the roads, directed the race (Lee Hilt and Tom McGrath), registered runners, made refreshments and documented them with photographs in their herculean efforts. You gotta admire the courage and zeal of the whole group.

Graphics editor Bill Meehan, after braving the weather and taking incredible pictures along with Mike Becker, Ed Gillen, and Ray Lee, came home and compiled them all for us to view. Again, another big THANK YOU! Click here to see the evidence that these races actually did take place. (No hoax here!)

An amazing thing took place in the 3.5 miler. Mike and Melissa Washco ran with their twins. The twins were the youngest contestants in the race and did well. Jake age 5 ran with his father and he came in 138th in 46:12 with father Mike following and Medelyn age 5 ran with her mother Melissa coming in 144th in 49:40 in with mother Melissa following. The saying “It runs in the family” is no truer here. Congratulation on their heartwarming accomplishment!

                                                                       Jake and his dad Mike

                                                                   Medelyn with her mom Melissa

At the other end of the spectrum, felicitations to Ed Bown age 82 who came in 74th in 36:18 and to Anny Stockman age 89 who came in 157th in 64:43.

To follow is a list of the names of all who participated and our heartiest congratulations to all for a truly amazing accomplishment.


Hangover Half Marathon (44th) Course Long 13.5M January 1st 12:00 Noon ‐ SUNY/Albany

1 Tyler Morrissey M 24 Clifton Park 1:20:10

2 Mike Rossi M 30 Seattle, WA 1:20:25

3 Tim Russell M 32 Saratoga Springs 1:21:34

4 Josh Merlis M 39 Albany 1:22:40

5 Brendon VanVlack M 22 Rensselaer 1:23:23

6 Thomas O'Grady M 36 Slingerlands 1:23:28

7 Karen Bertasso F 37 Selkirk 1:23:52

8 Jim Sweeney M 40 Albany 1:24:45

9 Jake Stookey M 45 Clifton Park 1:25:13

10 Alejandro Gauna M 39 Delmar 1:25:18

11 Nathan Laing M 26 Rotterdam 1:27:43

12 Amber Coppolo F 32 Saratoga Springs 1:28:41

13 Kyle Mahoney M 40 Ballston Lake 1:30:06

14 John Deer M 39 Slingerlands 1:30:26

15 Jamal Vazquez M 24 Gloversville 1:30:40

16 Liwei Hao M 39 Niskayuna 1:30:41

17 Jonathan Louden M 37 Clifton Park 1:33:22

18 Wei Ma M 45 Clifton Park 1:33:54

19 Matthias Kirchner M 38 Troy 1:33:54

20 Wude Girma M 28 Menands 1:34:04

21 Thomas Dansereau M 34 Troy 1:35:15

22 Lauren Scarupa F 30 Albany 1:35:47

23 Craig DuBois M 58 Sprakers 1:35:55

24 James Kehoe M 44 Gansevoort 1:36:16

25 Rob Ordish M 36 Niskayuna 1:36:51

26 Mark Eisehhandler M 47 New Paltz 1:37:23

27 Megan James F 32 Charlton 1:37:30

28 Amanda Aussems F 27 Albany 1:37:43

29 Meghan Mortensen F 36 Glenville 1:39:06

30 Ed Menis M 57 Schenectady 1:40:14

31 Len Leonidas M 48 Castleton 1:42:17

32 Molly Kane F 20 Rensselaer 1:43:39

33 Casline Jamie M 62 Ballston Lake 1:43:49

34 Todd Smith M 47 Voorheesville 1:44:22

35 Neil Sergott M 50 Clifton Park 1:44:44

36 Travis Carr M 29 New Lebanon 1:45:33

37 Stephen Halgren M 42 Albany 1:45:49

38 Frank Horn M 52 Albany 1:46:18

39 Josh Farrell M 46 Albany 1:47:13

40 Frank Woods M 60 Delmar 1:47:12

41 Clarke Foley M 38 Troy 1:48:15

42 Shannon O'Meara F 39 Delmar 1:48:15

43 Brian Sadonis M 35 Troy 1:48:18

44 Drew Babitts M 40 Rensselaer 1:48:38

45 Meghan Louden F 35 Clifton Park 1:48:50

46 David Tromp M 46 Glenmont 1:48:59

47 Sarah Parks F 41 Troy 1:49:14

48 Paul Denio M 60 Troy 1:49:17

49 Michelle Davis F 33 Schenectady 1:49:38

50 Eathan VanValen M 30 Schoharie 1:50:11

51 Stephen Bugbee M 67 Hagaman 1:50:32

52 Chris Kurkjian M 62 Ballston Lake 1:50:49

53 Stephen Faust M 35 Albany 1:50:58

54 John Sestito M 58 Johnsoville 1:51:01

55 Morgen Ingerson F 19 Albany 1:51:05

56 Ryan Cooper M 40 Clifton Park 1:51:35

57 Janne Rand F 37 Rexford 1:51:38

58 Dave Mistretta M 50 Goshen 1:52:15

59 Edward Hampston M 53 Voorheesville 1:52:15

60 Tuanh Tunbull F 41 Guilderland 1:53:04

61 Brett Fajen M 50 Nassau 1:53:22

62 Darren Suarez M 51 Nassau 1:53:40

63 Laura Rickmyre F 37 Schenectady 1:53:45

64 Chris Varley F 57 Albany 1:53:45

65 Trudy Boulia F 49 Delanson 1:53:55

66 Linda Kimmey F 62 Clifton Park 1:54:01

67 Coraline Falco F 44 Albany 1:54:40

68 Jim Tremper M 28 Guilderland 1:54:57

69 John Sullivan M 50 Albany 1:55:06

70 Brian Reilly M 46 Delmar 1:55:12

71 Frank Guinn M 46 Waterford 1:55:31

72 Ann Hinrichsen F 48 Coxsackie 1:55:34

73 Christine Stanarich F 50 Amsterdam 1:55:45

74 Jon Atwell M 56 Loudonville 1:56:06

75 Derek Rosney M 37 Troy 1:58:02 7

6 Jennifer Richardson F 41 Albany 1:58:39

77 Will Engel M 29 Malta 1:58:40

78 Mike O'Toole M 46 Mechanicville 1:58:55

79 Daniel Doak M 64 Albany 1:59:20

80 Sarah Vogel F 52 Slingerlands 1:59:45

81 Joanna Tremper F 52 E Chatham 1:59:48

82 Alyssa Bove F 23 Schenectady 2:00:12

83 Mystrey Person F ‐‐ 2:00:12

84 Laurie Hoyt F 55 Schenectady 2:00:12

85 Erin Murphy F 41 Albany 2:00:12

86 Sally Drake F 48 Albany 2:00:12

87 Kari Deer F 42 Slingerlands 2:00:12

88 Tom McGuire M 70 Slingerlands 2:00:31

89 Jenny Fouche F 38 Altamont 2:01:26

90 Myra ??? F 40 Burnt Hills 2:01:26

91 Amy Smyth F 44 Melrose 2:01:26

92 Denise Mormino F 57 Slingerlands 2:03:13

93 Ian Campbell M 27 Albany 2:03:14

94 Alex Hitrick M 24 Schenectady 2:02:32

95 No Card ?

96 Chris Fernando M 51 Albany 2:04:03

97 Corey Kruse M 41 Cohoes 2:04:05

98 Maureen Fitzgerald F 64 Clifton Park 2:04:15

99 Angela Maturski F 48 Pownal VT 2:04:49

100 Elisha Lyons F 46 Hoosick Falls 2:04:49

101 Cheryl Sarjeant F 46 Averill Park 2:04:03

102 Casey Kohler F 35 Albany 2:04:05

103 Adam Rimer M 38 Delmar 2:05:31

104 William Ottaway M 58 Albany 2:06:07

105 Waseem Faidi M 48 Schenectady 2:07:13

106 Seth Engel M 33 Ballston Lake 2:08:47

107 Michael VanFlur M 39 Troy 2:08:20

108 Lindsey Klinge F 34 Troy 2:10:47

109 Robert Barbato M 63 Delmar 2:10:48

110 Martha DeGrazia F 70 Slingerlands 2:11:37

111 Deb Valois F 50 Schenectady 2:11:48

112 David Roy M 66 Schoharie 2:11:49

113 Peter Teal M 42 Guilderland 2:12:09

114 Ed Buhrmeister M 64 Clifton Park 2:12:48

115 Rick Zahnleuter M 65 Clifton Park 2:12:48

116 Jim Lofthouse M 66 Ballston Spa 2:12:54

117 Shannon Dillard F 31 Hoosick Falls 2:14:28

118 Akif Zaman M 42 Astoria 2:16:46

119 Mark Stark M 57 Clifton Park 2:16:50

120 Morris Auster M 51 Niskayuna 2:16:58

121 Karen Cusato F 53 Schenectady 2:17:07

122 Joanne Richardson F 61 Clifton Park 2:17:08

123 Rebecca Murphy F 49 Albany 2:17:38

124 Michael Thumann M 72 Chatham 2:18:33

125 Steve Engel M 57 Chatham 2:20:32

126 Lindsey Krebs F 37 Galway 2:21:49

127 Jen Galeo F 41 Mechanicville 2:22:13

128 Leo DiPierro M 71 Cherry Plain 2:22:48

129 James Christian M 39 Albany 2:23:22

130 Tami Kelly F 48 Delmar 2:23:38

131 Scott Kelly M 49 Delmar 2:23:38

132 Yuri Lvov M 53 Albany 2:29:18

133 Kevin Noonan M 30 Glenville 2:29:24

134 Marc Mostransky M 48 Niskayuna 2:29:28

135 Pilar Arthur‐Snead F 50 Albany 2:34:24

136 Anita DeCianni‐Brown F 56 Green Island 2:36:27

137 Remo Muscenere M 47 Glenville 2:39:19

138 Susan J Wong F 74 Glenmont 2:40:11

139 Maureen P Brace F 57 Latham 2:46:00 1

40 Justin Brace M 27 Latham 2:46:00

141 Craig Williams M 47 East Greenbush 2:47:56

 

The next group- 3.5 Miles

1 Michael DiNicola M 46 Ballston Spa 22:28

2 Michelle Merlis F 32 Albany 22:34

3 Jeremy McNamara M 42 Albany 23:03

4 Oswaldo Rodriquez M 43 Saratoga Springs 24:26

5 Sam Mercado M 58 Saratoga Springs 24:36

6 Andy Campbell M 64 Albany 25:45

7 Matt Lindemann M 52 E Greenbush 26:16

8 Kristen Hislop F 57 Halfmoon 26:20

9 Chuck Douglas M 51 Petersburgh 29:12

10 Joshua Keteman M 45 Clifton Park 29:26

11 Mark Nunez M 65 Ballston Lake 29:28

12 Angela Sickles F 35 Rexford 29:36

13 Evan Dwyer M 32 Albany 29:39

14 Owen Valdescruz M 22 Schenectady 29:50

15 Don McComber M 42 Pattersonville 29:42

16 Dan Cotton M 52 Delmar 30:05

17 Vince Fiori M 55 Halfmoon 30:17

18 Andres Tomson M 54 Slingerlands 30:35

19 Megan Stewart F 37 Burnt Hills 30:35

20 Jack Connor M 62 Hudson 31:02

21 Lillian John F 28 Providence RI 31:15

22 Rui Chen F 46 Clifton Park 31:20

23 Henry Liu M 11 Clifton Park 31:26

24 Daniel Hao M 10 Niskayuna 31:27

25 Kenny John M 29 Providence RI 27:30

26 Katie Yezzi F 51 Delmar 31:49

27 Betsy Rees F 34 Albany 31:50

28 Ken Klapp M 71 Guilderland 31:51

29 Stephen Jones M 67 Averill Park 27:29

30 Michael Cebula M 55 Mechanicville 32:02

31 Brian Marley M 30 White Plains 32:04

32 Sarah Rodman F 43 Clifton Park 32:07

33 Gail Doering F 56 Loudonville 32:14

34 Melissa Tibero F 35 Ballston Lake 32:15

35 Steve Spuck M 55 Albany 32:17

36 Rachael Austin F 37 Slingerlands 32:25

37 Mike Austin M 40 Slingerlands 32:35

38 Bill Bartlett M 31 Amsterdam 32:37

39 Keith Johnson M 42 Castleton 32:52

40 Steven Silverberg M 63 Schenectady 33:05

41 Richard Kelly M 65 Schenectady 33:11

42 Dave Cole M 64 Troy 33:35

43 Greg Natsui M 34 Schenectady 33:42

44 David Sherwood M 50 Castleton 33:45

45 Dan Berry M 72 Delmar 33:48

46 Geoffrey Wick M 61 Delmar 33:52

47 Karen Gerstenberger F 64 Colonie 33:57

48 Karen Dott F 65 Colonie 34:09

49 Emma Renner F 24 Schenectady 34:11

50 John Sheehy M 64 Menands 34:16

51 Louis Witty M 41 Delmar 34:23

52 Sarah Ryan F 34 Ballston Spa 34:43

53 Tim Mulligan M 48 Troy 34:58

54 Kimberly Bujak F 38 Castleton 35:04

55 Vincent Wegner M 58 Schenectady 35:12

56 Diana Steenburg F 48 Albany 35:16

57 Anne Hurley F 58 Delmar 35:19

58 Justin Clement M 26 Clifton Park 35:28

59 Steve Vnuk M 66 Delmar 35:27

60 David Dellehunt M 60 Kinderhook 35:38

61 Victoria Fenley F 39 Schenectady 35:47

62 Deb Rausch M 52 Albany 35:48

63 Taylor Mead F 29 Schenectady 35:49

64 Lindsay McConnelee F 40 Pattersonville 35:49

65 Darlene Cardillo F 68 Delmar 35:45

66 Sean Segrue M 53 Altamont 35:53

67 Tracy Breslin F 47 Niskayuna 35:50

68 Sarah Pulcher F 43 Selkirk 35:50

69 Denise Sorsby F 57 Albany 35:56

70 Diane Macri F 41 Albany 35:59

71 Debra Kelley F 68 Albany 35:59

72 Kathy VanValen F 52 Delanson 36:09

73 Bob Sneeringer M 58 Loudonville 36:14

74 Ed Bown M 82 Broadalbin 36:18

75 Kathy Viggiano F 53 Delmar 36:22

76 Donovan White M 41 Albany 36:23

77 Melissa Clement F 51 Clifton Park 36:27

78 Stephen Rockmacher M 56 Niskayuna 36:40

79 Pam Eistertz F 29 Castleton 37:00

80 Colleen Breiner F 56 Troy 37:02

81 ??? Sneeringer M 68 ??? 37:09

82 Roxanne Gillen F 58 Altamont 37:17

83 Brian Kelly M 53 Guilderland 37:20

84 Denis Hurley M 58 Delmar 37:45

85 Cathy Willis F 44 Albany 38:05

86 Noaj Kucij M 42 Albany 38:07

87 Rick Eckhardt M 62 Albany 38:08

88 Charles Snead M 57 Albany 38:28

89 Paul Rosenberg M 69 Albany 38:47

90 Nicole Niles F 44 Albany 38:49

91 Laurie Dellehunt F 62 Kinderhook 38:55

92 Dale Lamphere M 60 Canajoharie 39:00

93 Randie Lamphere F 56 Canajoharie 39:03

94 Elizabeth Nowicki F 48 Albany 39:20

95 Bob Matthews M 67 Wynantskill 39:26

96 Helen Hao F 14 Niskayuna 39:29

97 Karen Cutler F 40 Castleton 39:33

98 Amy Fehringer F 46 Guilderland 39:34

99 Erin Babitts F 40 Rensselaer 39:37

100 Larry Tuxbury M 53 Albany 39:55

101 Elizabeth Sneeringer F 26 Albany 40:00

102 Anne Connor F 61 Hudson 40:10

103 Jacinda Conboy F 47 Slingerlands 40:25

104 Jennie Heidbreder F 48 Watervliet 40:25

105 Giedre Urmileirceies F 50 E Greenbush 40:26

106 Gintaral Urmileirceies M 48 E Greenbush 40:26

107 Peter Newkirk M 75 Albany 41:22

108 Steve Jankowski M 47 Amsterdam 41:06

109 Joyce Maloney F 54 Delmar 41:36

110 Holland James M 59 Delmar 41:37

111 Sue Nealon F 71 Glens Falls 41:39

112 Johanna Huge F 26 Guilderland 42:15

113 Diana Trask Paley F 57 Glenmont 42:32

114 Rachel John F 20 Albany 42:47

115 Garrett Warreb M 23 Albany 42:47

116 Lisa Rosi F 57 Rensselaer 42:53

117 Stephanie Rockmacher F 56 Niskayuna 42:54

118 Mary Ann Marci F 69 Albany 43:07

119 Mindy Mackesey F 57 Altamont 43:12

120 Tim Mackesey M 64 Altamont 43:11

121 Barbara Bradley F 63 Slingerlands 43:14

122 Laurel Petersen F 59 Albany 43:15

123 Kelly Hansaker F 36 Ballston Spa 43:02

124 Gretchen Shyne F 57 Selkirk 44:13

125 Jeremy Steyer M 40 Guilderland 44:15

126 Ned Norton M 63 Albany 44:15

127 Taylor Johnson F 24 Albany 44:25

128 Spencer Segrue M 13 Altamont 44:27

129 Victoria Wagner F 47 Altamont 44:28

130 Jessica Patnaude F 54 Albany 44:33

131 Edwin Litts M 72 Schenectady 44:51

132 Sibyl Jacobson F 79 Canaan 45:20

133 Melanie Welch F 66 Slingerlands 45:23

134 Lauren Scialdo F 37 Troy 45:26

135 Shaula Rickmyre F 65 Schenectady 45:47

136 Dan Rickmyre M 75 Schenectady 45:47

137 Jill Mehan F 67 Troy 46:11

138 Jake Washco M 5 Waterford 46:12

139 Mike Washco M 42 Waterford 46:15

140 Dee Warland F 72 Schodack 46:22

141 Donna Grandeau F 59 Niskayuna 46:22

142 Alissa VanZutphen F 53 Delmar 49:39

143 Medelyn Washco F 5 Waterford 49:40

144 Melissa Washco F 37 Waterford 49:41

145 Colleen Walsh F 65 Troy 49:44

146 Mary Golding F 64 Albany 49:51

147 Kayla Baker F 29 Albany 49:17

148 Bethany Steuer F 44 Guilderland 51:00

149 Sarah Cotton F 36 Albany 52:12

150 Ralph Feinstein M 67 Scotia 53:20

151 Charles P Scholes M 79 Slingerlands 53:26

152 Art Dott M 67 Albany 54:40

153 Ray Lee M 79 Halfmoon 54:53

154 Elizabeth Gallagher F 47 Albany 57:11

155 Susanna Hurley F 48 Slingerlands 55:27

156 Datie Dpierro F 45 Guilderland 55:27

157 Anny Stockman F 89 E Greenbush 64:43

158 Jack Berkery M 73 Latham 65:30

159 Ellen Mall‐John F 60 Albany 73:00

160 Noel John M 60 Albany 73:00

161 Carol Daggs F 52 Saratoga Springs 73:26

Congratulations for starting 2022 with a bang!!!!!


Loading Conversation

Create Account



Log In Your Account