MHR Marathon and Hannaford Half – Big Thank You

by Maureen Cox, Race Coordinator

The event is now history and a very exciting one at that, but it could never have happened without the help of so many. Most do not realize the magnitude of the details that must be attended to and all of the people involved. We thank them deeply.


Corporate Sponsors:


Special thanks to:

ADIRONDACK SPORTS AND FITNESS
RANDY STEIN AND THE TROY AMATEUR RADIO OPERATORS ASSOCIATION
DEBBIE GOEDEKE AND THE ALBANY COUNTY CONVENTION AND VISITOR’S BUREAU
ALBANY PARKING AUTHORITY
 CITY OF SCHENECTADY
TOWN OF NISKAYUNA
TOWN OF COLONIE
CITY OF COHOES
CITY OF WATERVLIET
CENTER FOR NATURAL WELLNESS SCHOOL OF MASSAGE THERAPY
BOY SCOUT TROOP 537 BRUNSWICK
GUILDERLAND H.S. SOCCER TEAM
SIENA CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

THANK YOU TO OUR WATER STOP VOLUNTEERS:

  1. Guilderland Cross Country
  2. Colonie Cross County
  3. Shaker Boy’s Cross Country Team
  4. Bunt Hill- Ballston Lake Track Club
  5. Shaker  Girls Cross Country Team
  6. Shaker  Girls Track Team
  7. SHALMONT Cross Country Team
  8. Delmar Track and Field Club
  9. Cohoes Schools
  10. Colonie Cross Country
  11. The Kinderhook Runners/ Colonie Cross Country
  12. Upstate NY/Vermont Chapter of Team in Training
  13. Columbia Boys and Girls Cross Country

A very special thanks to Passonno Paints who allowed us to use their parking lots for water stops.


Organizational Committee

Administrative Assistant

Barbara Sorrell

Bus/Baggage Coordinator

Vince Wegner

Baggage bus marathon (Schenectady):  Deanna Dugan/     Becca McMillen

Baggage bus half marathon (Colonie): Colleen O’ Reilly

Charities Coordinator

Lisa DiCocco & Ryan Nix

Communications

Cameron McLean

Amateur Radio Operator Lead: Randy Stein

Course Coordinators

Joseph Hein, Randy Goldberg, Ken Skinner, Jonathan Peck, Heather Peck,
Lisa DiCocco, Ryan Nix, Mike McLean

Course Clean-Up Coordinator/Lead Bikers

Marcia/Tom Adams

Course Entertainment Coordinator

Bob Briskie

Course Management

Tom Hensel   

Sag Wagons: Rob Sliwinski, Jim Russo, Mike Parzych

Elite Athlete Coordinator

Chuck Terry

Expo Coordinators

Daryl Caron

Finish Line Director

George Regan

Finish Area Logistics Coordinator

Ed Hampston

Half Marathon Start Director

Ray Newkirk

Marathon Start Director

Tom Fitzpatrick

Medical Directors

Todd S. Shatynski MD
Michael Dailey, MD

Brady Bowen, MD

Marissa Potenza, MD

Bakken Bjorn
 

Mile Marker Sign Coordinator

Christine Bishop

Operations Director

Vacant

Photographers

Jennifer Hampston , Charles and Christine Bishop

Race Director

 Maureen Cox

Refreshment Coordinator

Ravi Chaunan

Registrar

Maureen Cox/ Zippy Reg

Packet Pick up Coordinator

Cathy Sliwinski

Awards Coordinator/Medals

Debbie Beach

Treasurer

Ravi Chaunan

Water Stops Coordinator

Bill Krisher, Tammy Krisher

Water on course

Water coordinator :Ed Neiles

Water Trucks: John Haley, Mike Lee, Kevin Cox, Bill Davis

Volunteer Coordinator

Arleen Ryell, Jill Mehan
 

We thank each and every one mentioned in this race for making it possible.


Loading Conversation

Create Account



Log In Your Account