Boston Marathon Elite + Prize Money
October 11, 2021
ELITE WOMEN (08:45 start/gun times) -
1. Diana Kipyokei, 1994, KEN 2:24:45 $150,000
[1:14:11 / 1:10:34]
2. Edna Kiplagat, 1979, KEN 2:25:09 75,000 + 5,000m
[1:14:13 / 1:10:56]
3. Mary Ngugi, 1988, KEN 2:25:20 PB 40,000
[1:14:12 / 1:11:08]
4. Monicah Ngige, 1993, KEN 2:25:32 DB 25,000
5. Netsanet Gudeta, 1991, ETH 2:26:09 18,000
6. Nell Rojas, 1987, USA 2:27:12 PB 13,500
7. Workenesh Edesa, 1992, ETH 2:27:38 10,500
8. Atsede Baysa, 1987, ETH 2:28:04 8,500
9. Biruktayit Eshetu, 1990, ETH 2:29:05 7,000
10. Tigist Abayechew, 1994, ETH 2:29:06 5,500
11. Caroline Rotich, 1984, KEN 2:29:54
12. Elaina Tabb, 1991, USA 2:30:33 DB
13. Dakotah Lindwurm, 1994, USA 2:31:04
14. Mare Dibaba, 1989, ETH 2:32:29
15. Caroline Chepkoech, 1994, KEN 2:33:03
16. Susanna Sullivan, 1990, USA 2:33:22
17. Desiree Linden, 1983, USA 2:35:25
18. Paige Stoner, 1996, USA 2:35:55
19. Emma Spencer, 1990, USA 2:36:33
20. Caitlin Phillips, 1982, USA 2:37:01
21. Hilary Dionne, 1985, USA 2:37:06
22. Shiho Kaneshige, 1996, JPN 2:37:12
23. Andrea Pomaranski, 1982, USA 2:37:27
24. Sutume Kebede, 1994, ETH 2:37:45
[1:14:35 / 1:23:10]
25. Helah Kiprop, 1985, KEN 2:38:05
[1:14:13 / 1:23:52]
26. Dot McMahan, 1976, USA 2:38:45 2,500m
27. Nina Zarina, 1987, RUS 2:38:46
28. Brittany Moran, 1987, CAN 2:39:29
29. Julia Griffey, 1992, USA 2:39:53
30. Rachel Hyland, 1987, USA 2:40:09
31. Sydney Devore, 1991, USA 2:40:32
32. Gina Rouse, 1979, USA 2:41:19 1,500m
33. Jordan Hasay, 1991, USA 2:41:43
34. Kellys Arias, 1989, COL 2:42:14
35. Courtney Olsen, 1987, USA 2:42:38
36. Annmarie Kirkpatrick, 1981, USA 2:44:44
37. Laurie Knowles, 1977, USA 2:44:53
38. Hilary Corno, 1975, USA 2:45:07
39. Christina Murphy, 1980, USA 2:49:44
40. Bethany Sachtleben 1992, USA 2:54:53
Brittany Charboneau, USA DNF
OPEN WOMEN (net times/no prize money) -
1. Diana Bogantes Gonzalez, 1988, CRC 2:38:59
2. Shalane Flanagan, 1981, USA 2:40:34
3. Laura Paulsen, 1989, USA 2:42:29
4. Pamela Pinto 1987, USA 2:43:26
5. Carolyn Buchanan, 1994, CAN 2:43:56
6. Juliet Bottorff, 1991, USA 2:44:28
7. Jenny Hitchings, 1963, USA 2:45:32
8. Katrina Morrissey, 1989, USA 2:45:32
9. Tori Parkinson, 1995, USA 2:45:40
10. Amber Zimmerman, 1992, USA 2:46:10
11. Reilly Kierman, 1988, USA 2:46:38
12. Jennifer Pope, 1986, USA 2:47:37
13. Jennifer Fleming, 1996, USA 2:47:38
14. Maya Rowen, 1998, USA 2:47:51
15. Megan Lavins, 1996, USA 2:48:15
16. Johanna Gretschel, 1990, USA 2:48:21
17. Reanna Jereb, 1994, USA 2:48:36
18. Megan Taylor, 1996, USA 2:49:02
19. Aileen Hoak, 1982, USA 2:49:32
20. Jen Moroz, 1985, CAN 2:49:34
ELITE MEN (08:37 start/gun times) -
1. Benson Kipruto, 1991, KEN 2:09:51 $150,000
[1:06:22 / 1:03:29]
2. Lemi Berhanu, 1994, ETH 2:10:37 75,000
[1:06:23 / 1:04:14]
3. Jemal Yimer, 1983, ETH 2:10:38 40,000
[1:06:21 / 1:04:17]
4. Tsedat Ayana, 1996, ETH 2:10:47 25,000
5. Leonard Barsoton, 1994, KEN 2:11:11 18,000
6. Bayelign Teshager, 2000, ETH 2:11:16 13,500
7. Colin Bennie, 1995, USA 2:11:26 10,500
8. Dejene Debela, 1995, ETH 2:11:38 8,500
9. Wilson Chebet, 1985, KEN 2:11:40 7,000
10. C.J. Albertson, 1993, USA 2:11:44 5,500
[1:04:08 / 1:07:36]
11. Felix Kandie, 1987, KEN 2:11:48
12. Jake Robertson, 1989, NZL 2:11:56
13. Geoffrey Kirui, 1993, KEN 2:12:00
14. Asefa Mengstu, 1988, ETH 2:12:11
15. Kelkile Gezahegn, 1996, ETH 2:12:37
16. Scott Fauble, 1991, USA 2:13:47
17. Scott Smith, 1986, USA 2:14:29
18. Harvey Nelson, 1995, USA 2:14:47
19. Filex Kiprotich, 1988, KEN 2:15:03
20. Matthew McDonald, 1993, USA 2:15:47
21. Paul Hogan, 1995, USA 2:15:51
22. Reid Buchanan, 1993, USA 2:16:07
23. Augustus Maiyo, 1983, USA 2:16:27
24. Abdi Abdirahman, 1977, USA 2:19:23 5,000m
25. Thomas Toth, 1991, CAN 2:21:01
26. Pardon Ndhlovu, 1987, ZIM 2:21:04
27. Parker Stinson, 1992, USA 2:21:21
28. Brian Harvey, 1987, USA 2:21:35
29. Dylan Wykes, 1983, CAN 2:21:45
30. Nintendra Singh, 1986, IND 2:22:01
31. Alexander Taylor, 1980, USA 2:22:35 2,500m
32. Stephen Scullion, 1988, IRL 2:22:57
33. Jonas Hampton, 1989, USA 2:23:29
34. Rory Linkletter, 1996, CAN 2:23:34
35. Chip O'Hara, 1981, USA 2:25:36 1,500m
36. Blue Benadum, 1979, USA 2:27:45
37. Luis Carlos Rivero, 1986, GUA 2:27:56
38. Jarrett Leblanc, 1990, USA 2:29:17
39. Peter Bromka, 1981, USA 2:29:36
40. Eric Blake, 1979, USA 2:30:17
41. Carlos Trujillo, 1985, USA 2:31:07
Lelisa Desisa, ETH DNF
m = Earned masters prize money
OPEN MEN -
1. Patrice Labonte, 1993, CAN 2:21:27
2. Sean Swift, 1984, USA 2:22:38
3. Sean Grossman, 1996, USA 2:23:04